Guild Awards

♦ Nominated by another organization  |  ♥ Deceased

Doris Darling Memorial Award

Doris Mitman Darling, a many faceted person who had contributed in many ways to Huntsville organizations, was a charter member of The Guild of the Huntsville Museum of Art and served as the fourth president of the Guild.  Her diligent efforts to establish an art museum in Huntsville were rewarded when planning of the VBC included the initial spaces for the Museum.  The originator of the Museum’s successful Art Enrichment program for 5th and 6th graders, Doris Darling helped establish our first Museum Docent Training Program and the Museum’s Volunteer Service Organization.

The Huntsville Museum of Art and our city owe much to Doris Darling whose generous volunteer contributions continue to benefit the Huntsville community. The award is presented annually to The Guild member who has made the greatest contribution, on a volunteer basis, to the Huntsville Museum of Art. Contributions should be a combination of time, labor, talents, knowledge, influence, and dedication sustained over a period of many years, which have significantly advanced the progress of Museum endeavors. As of the 1989-1990 Guild year, the award is sponsored and administered by The Guild.

Recipients of the Doris Darling Memorial Award are as follows:

1977:
Lois Phillips ♥

1978:
Bobye Schuppener ♥

1979:
Mary Richardson ♥

1980:
Sophie Lowe Young ♥

1981:
Miller George

1982:
Shirley Mccrary

1983:
Penny Bashore

1984:
Linda Maccubbin

1984:
Patty Noble

1984:
Gail Norman

1984:
Martha Patz

1985:
Mary Cummer ♥

1986:
Peggy Averbuch

1987:
Kayte Lowe O’Neal ♥

1988:
Virginia Lavender

1989:
Christine Richard ♥

1990:
Bettye Grant ♥

1991:
Joyce Griffin

1992:
Billie Muhl

1993:
Barta Henn ♥

1994:
Lynda Doud

1995:
Ginger Fail

1996:
Susy Thurber

1997:
Betsy Manning ♥

1998:
Sue Wallis

1999:
Sally Ann Culver

2000:
Middie Thompson

2001:
Betty Smith

2002:
Flo Boyer

2003:
Kay Eastin

2004:
Shirley Fugit

2005:
Dot Ward

2006:
Robbie Hallisey

2007:
Billie Jones

2008:
Mabry Miller ♥

2009:
Sally Barnett

2010:
Yvonne Hawkins

2011:
Billie Grosser

2012:
Dee Kowallik

2013:
Virginia Thacker

2014:
Laura Reynolds

2015:
Suzanne O’Connor

2016:
Nancy Van Valkenburgh

2017:
Laura Stap Vann

2018:
Cheryl Matthews

Congratulations to our 2018 winner:
Cheryl Matthews

Image of Cheryl Matthews

Stellar Service Award

The Stellar Service Award was created in 2016 to honor the member who in her 5-10 years of Guild membership has shown exceptional service and leadership.

Recipients of the Stellar Service Award are as follows:

2016:
Michele Rife

2017:
Suzanne Barnes

2018:
Kathi Tew

Congratulations to our 2018 winner:
Kathi Tew


Rising Star Award

The Rising Star award, founded in 2012, honors a member in the two to ten year category of membership. The recipient is experienced and very giving in her time and talent. The Guild member has skills in the following: organizing, managing, inventing new ideas, bringing people together, and showing skills as a leader.

Recipients of the Rising Star Award are as follows:

2012:
Cheryl Mathews

2013:
Suzy Naumann

2014:
Kristen Bodeker

2015:
Samantha Omelie

2016:
Ali Sherrod

2017:
Kate Leonard

2018:
Marie Newberry

Congratulations to our 2018 winner:
Marie Newberry

Image of Marie Newberry

Guild Community Award Winners
Governor’s Arts Award

1984:
Christine Richard ♥

1992:
Jayne Lowry ♥

2001:
Betty Schonrock

2009:
Mabry Miller ♥

HMA Volunteer of the Year Awards
– Support-

1993:
Susy Thurber

1994:
Lynda Doud

1995:
Patsy Haws

1996:
Nancy Evans

1997:
Brenda Wilbanks

1998:
Joyce Griffin

2000:
Christine Richard ♥

2002:
Sarah Gessler

2003:
Ruth Jurenko

2006:
Mabry Miller ♥


-Service-

1990:
Marci Haraway ♥

1992:
Shirley McCrary

1993:
Mary Withington

1994:
Linda Maccubbin

1997:
Trij Brietzke

1998:
Anne Uher

1999:
Billie Muhl

2000:
Kay Eastin

2001:
Sue Wallis

2002:
Middie Thompson

2003:
Mary McCool ♥

2005:
Robbie Hallisey

2007:
Dot Ward

2008:
Shirley Fugit

2009:
Jackie Berg

Virginia Hammill Simms Memorial Award

1968:
Martha Rambo ♥

1970:
Eva Johnston ♥

1971:
Mabry Miller ♥

1975:
Dorothy Cooper ♥

1977:
Mary Sylvia Whitten ♥

1979:
Mary Richardson ♥

1982:
Jayne Lowry ♥

1983:
Christine Richard ♥

1984:
Lynda Doud

1986:
Betty Grant ♥

1987:
Penny Bashore

1989:
Janet Christian ♥

1990:
Annelle Craig

1991:
Sarah Mullins

1992:
Betty Schonrock

1994:
Margaret Vann

1995:
Jean Wessel Templeton

1999:
Joyce Griffin

2001:
Shirley Fugit

2005:
Gerry Schaffer

2010:
Robbie Hallisey

2011:
Kay Eastin

2012:
Virginia Thacker

2018:
Kathy Chan

2018:
Katherine and Richard Lester Award
Courtney Allen


Girl Scouts of North Central Alabama Women’s Scroll of Honor

1980:
Martha Rambo♥

1986:
Betty Dykes

1988:
Mary Sylvia Whitten♥

1992:
Joyce Griffin

1998:
Middie Thompsons – Professional♦

1998:
Jayne Lowry♥ – Lifetime

2000:
Joan Dowdle

2000:
Mabry Miller♥ – Lifetime♦

2000:
Julie Lockwood – Young Woman

2002:
Lynda Doud – Lifetime

2002:
Annelle Craig – Volunteer♦

2004:
Dianne Reynolds – Educator

2004:
Ruth Jurenko – Volunteer

2004:
Christine Richard♥ – Lifetime and Juliette Gordon Low Award♦

2006:
La Rue Williams – Educator

2006:
Billie Grosser – Lifetime Achievement

2010:
Jean Wessel Templeton – Lifetime Achievement♦


Girl Scouts of North Central Alabama Women of Distinction Award

2008:
Norma Oberlies – Service

2011:
Ruth Jurenko – Lifetime Achievement

2014:
Cheryl Matthews


WEDC
Women Honoring Women Awards

2004:
Mabry Miller♥

2005:
Sally Barnett

2006:
Ruth Jurenko♦

2013:
Penny Billings, Jean W. Templeton


Grace Club Award

1983:
Martha Rambo♥

1985:
Jean Wessel Templeton

1989:
Lois Coates♥

1991:
Mary Witherspoon

2011:
Middie Thompson


Jaycee Outstanding Young Woman/Huntsvillian

1985:
Libby Chambers

1986:
Betsy Stevenson

1988:
Jean Penney

Congressional Record Honorees Tribute for Public Service

1991:
Christine Richard♥

1992:
Jayne Lowry♥

1994:
Lois Coates♥

2001:
Betty Schonrock


Huntsville City Council Resolution for Valuable Service to the Community

1985:
Ginger Fail

1990:
Ginger Fail

1992:
Christine Richard♥

1993:
Jayne Lowry♥

1994:
Lois Coates♥

1999:
Ginger Fail


National Conference for Community and Justice Brotherhood/Sisterhood Award

1997:
Middie Thompson

1998:
Christine Richard♥

2002:
Mary Witherspoon


Huntsville-Madison County Senior Center Path of Honor

Mary Richardson♥

Jean Wessel Templeton

2018-08-24T20:26:16+00:00